ADMISSIONS

 

COMPULSORY SUBJECTS (S1 & S2)

English/Sign Language
Mathematics
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
ICT
Geography

History and Political Education
Religious Education
Physical Education
Kiswahili
Agriculture
Entrepreneurship
General Science [For only learners with special needs)

 

OPTIONAL SUBJECTS (S1 & S2)

Technology and design (now combines Woodwork, Metalwork, Technical Drawing and Design)
Performing Arts (formerly Music)
Nutrition and Food Technology (formerly Food and Nutrition)
Fine Art

Literature in English
Local languages
Foreign languages

 

COMPULSORY SUBJECTS (S3 & S4)

English
Mathematics
Physics
Biology
Chemistry
Geography
History & Political Education
General Science [For only learners with special needs)

 

OPTIONAL SUBJECTS (S3 & S4)

Foreign languages (5)
Local languages (10)
Kiswahili
Fine Art
Literature in English
Performing Arts (formerly Music)
Religious Education (CRE and IRE)
Agriculture

Nutrition and Food Technology (formerly Food & Nutrition)
Entrepreneurship (Commerce and Accounts have been merged)
Physical Education
ICT
Technology and Design (now combines Wood work, Metalwork, Technical Drawing and Design)

 

OVERALL O-LEVEL DROPPED SUBJECTS

Office Practice
Typewriting
Shorthand
Principles of Accounts
Power and Energy
Electricity and Electronics
Wood work

Metal work
Building and Construction
Home Management
Clothing and Textiles
Health Education
Additional Mathematics
Fasihi ya Kiswahili
Political Education

 

REVISED CURRICULUM AT A GLANCE

***Total Examinable Subjects: Revised from 32 to 20 subjects
Classroom hours
• 8am to 2:50pm
• 2:50pm to 4:30pm (co-curricular and self-study)

Key Learning Outcomes

• Self-assured individual
• Responsible and patriotic citizen
• Passion for life-long learning
• Makes a positive contribution to the nation

Expected Generic Skills

Communication

Social and interpersonal skills

Creativity and Innovation

Critical thinking and problem solving

Learning to learn

Workplace behavior

Numeracy

ICT